CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D86117

Mr. John Hanson
Epson America, Inc.
20770 Madrona Avenue
Mail Stop B1-02
Torrance, CA90503-3777

RE: The tariff classification of a Multimedia Network Display from Japan

Dear Mr. Hanson:

In your letter dated December 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a network display device that is basically an all-in-one intranet terminal with color LCD touch screen, a RISC processor for efficient performance, a built-in browser that supports HTML 3.2, and easy-to-use plug in animation and video streaming software.

This all-in-one LCD terminal allows the user access to databases in retail stores, appointment and reception information, and table-top entry at cafes or restaurants and point of sale terminals. It incorporates a 32 bit RISC processor, 16MB of DRAM, a 10.4" TFT display with a resolution of 640 x 480 (VGA), and a low resistance analog touch screen. It is approximately 10 inches in height, 12 inches in width, and 2 inches in depth. It readily interfaces with a 10base-T-Ethernet network, RS-232C serial interface, 2 x1 PCMCIA, and supports various software such as OS, Browser, and HTTP Protocol.

This network display device would meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system as per Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, and is basically considered to be a combined input and output unit.

The applicable subheading for the Network Display unit will be 8471.60.1095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combined input/output units, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division